Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Air Tchad
Registration:
TT-EAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10307
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its nose for few dozen meters and came to rest on the runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.