Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
CS-TSB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
MSN:
3059
YOM:
1943
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training sortie in Lisbon-Portela de Sacavém Airport. For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard. All five crew members were unhurt but the aircraft was later inspected and considered as damaged beyond repair.