Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1974 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte
Registration:
HK-728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bogotá - Barranquilla
MSN:
10507
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 12,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the four engine airplane stuck the slope of a mountain located near El Libano, about 140 km north of Bogotá. All three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded in clouds.