Date & Time: Jan 31, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
BIF Air
Registration:
N88939
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18397
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cockburn Harbour Airport runway 29, the four engine struck the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.