Date & Time: Jun 23, 1959 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
HK-135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Quito – Lima
MSN:
10418
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
AV667
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Quito Airport at 1548LT bound for Lima, Peru. At 1845LT, the crew reported his position and gave his ETA at Lima Airport at 2011LT. While cruising at an altitude of 9,200 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Cerro Baco located about 12 km northwest of Huaricanga. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 14 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was not following the assigned route at the time of the accident, maybe due to a navigation error or a malfunction of one or more instruments.