Date & Time: Aug 11, 1958 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LEQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manaus – Belém
MSN:
10544
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
When transmitting its position to SBBE (Belém-Val-de-Cans) tower, over "Piranha" reporting point, the aircraft reported it was descending on "night time visual". Failing to obtain subsequent contact with the aircraft, the tower asked a Catalina aircraft, flying over SBBE at the time, to proceed to the above mentioned reporting point in order to check what had gone wrong. The accident was then discovered. Six crew members and four passengers were killed and one passenger was seriously injured. It appears the aircraft crashed in the Maraso Bay off the Carnapijo Island.
Probable cause:
In spite of every effort by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission, it proved impossible to establish the cause of the accident.