Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Continental Air Transport
Registration:
N3821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Halifax - Santa Maria
MSN:
10356
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Halifax to Santa Maria, Azores Islands, the four engine aircraft crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the three crew members was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N3821.pdf65.81 KB