Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
HK-654
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18391
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Arauca-Santiago Pérez Quiroz Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose for dozen meters before coming to rest. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear for unknown reason.