Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
42919
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei – Bangkok
MSN:
42919
YOM:
1946
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was on its way back to Bangkok, carrying the Royal Thai Air Force Chief of Staff and several officials. After takeoff, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Wuzhi located 8 km northeast of the airport. All 18 occupants were killed.