Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
VH-AND
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne – Sydney
MSN:
42950
YOM:
1946
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop and overran. The airplane hit a drain, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was heavily damaged. It was later considered as damaged beyond economical repair.