Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
C-FJRW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Spence Bay
MSN:
42983
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Spence Bay Airstrip, the four engine airplane struck the ground 50 feet short of runway threshold and about four feet below its elevation. The left main gear and the left wing were partially torn off and the aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries.