Date & Time:
May 5, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
PP-BTR
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27237
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, the DC-4's wing tip was struck by a VARIG DC-6 registered PP-YSI. There were no injuries but the DC-4 was declared as damaged beyond repair.