Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
F-BBDL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
42989
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. All 12 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.