Date & Time: Sep 30, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
JA6011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
42982
YOM:
1946
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the crew informed ATC that the engine number one exploded and received the permission to return for a safe landing. After completing a circuit, the captain realized it was not possible to reach the airport so he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a paddy field. The aircraft belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. All 57 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure and explosion of the engine number one shortly after takeoff.