Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1978 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
TT-NAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
N’Djamena – Faya-Largeau
MSN:
42936
YOM:
1946
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed N'Djamena Airport at 0530LT on a flight to Faya-Largeau, carrying a crew of five, 21 fuel drums and various military equipment. While descending to Faya-Largeau and flying at a relative low altitude, the airplane was struck by a SAM-7 missile that hit the engine n°2. The engine caught fire and detached, followed shortly later by the engine n°1. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located about 55 km west of Faya-Largeau. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest in flames. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM-7 missile.