Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1960 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
CP-609
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cochabamba – La Paz
MSN:
10510
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cochabamba-Jorge Wilsterman Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 9,000 feet, the captain informed ATC that an engine exploded. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Laguna Huanacota, about 13 km south of the airport. A young girl aged two was seriously injured while all 58 other occupants were killed. While being evacuated to the hospital, the only survivor died from her injuries.
Probable cause:
Investigations believe it is probable that the engine would have exploded due to its excessive contribution. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was greater than the maximum allowable take-off weight, which remains a factor contributing to the engine explosion.