Date & Time: Oct 26, 1947 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
SE-BBG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul – Athens – Rome – Geneva – Amsterdam – Copenhagen – Stockholm
MSN:
42930
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
AB1629
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
While descending to Athens-Hassani Airport, the crew was contacted by ATC and instructed to stack for a while due to poor weather conditions (thunderstorm activity) at destination. Few minutes later, the four engine aircraft christened 'Sunnan' hit the slope of Mt Hymettus located northeast of the airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all 44 occupants were killed. The crew was unable to distinguish the mountain due to poor visibility caused by low clouds. It is believed that the crew was not aware of his exact position at the time of the accident.