Date & Time:
May 13, 1948 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
OO-CBE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Léopoldville – Libenge – Brussels
MSN:
42932
YOM:
1946
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Léopoldville Airport at 0805LT bound for Libenge. About three hours later, as he started the descent to Libenge, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls, low clouds and turbulence. While descending at an altitude of 700 feet, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located near the village of Magazini, some 27 km south of Libenge. A passenger was seriously injured while 31 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by severe turbulence and/or downdraft while flying in poor weather conditions.