Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
9Q-CBH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43095
YOM:
1947
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 29 at Gemena Airport, during the last segment, the four engine airplane lost height and struck the ground 100 meters short of runway threshold. The airplane went out of control and crash landed. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft lost height on short final after being caught by downdrafts.