Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1962 at 2342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
OD-AEC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
London – Frankfurt – Brindisi – Beirut
MSN:
42918
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
MV104
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
Following a normal takeoff from Brindisi Airport runway 05, the airplane did not gain height as expected. After reaching a height of 60 m it began to descend gradually, in a slightly banked to port attitude, and struck the sea about 2,250 m from the end of the runway, 4° left of the extended runway centerline. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a fire broke out. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by a loss of power on No.1 and 2 engines following takeoff, which resulted in a gradual loss of height. The probable slow psycho-physical reaction of the crew, due to fatigue, may have prevented perception of the danger and the timely execution of manoeuvres to prevent the accident, or minimize its consequences.
Final Report:
OD-AEC.pdf2.7 MB