Date & Time: Apr 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BTQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10506
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at V2 speed, the crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the four engine aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest into trees. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on behalf of the crew who failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist and started the takeoff procedure with the controls locked. The crew realized that the controls were still locked once the V2 speed was reached and immediately initiated an emergency braking procedure.