Date & Time: Jun 13, 1950 at 0116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
F-BBDE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Karachi – Bahrain – Paris
MSN:
42937
YOM:
1946
Country:
Bahrain
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Captain / Total flying hours:
19500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2750
Aircraft flight hours:
8128
Circumstances:
The approach to Bahrain was completed by night and limited visibility (1,370 meters). About 5,200 meters short of runway 29 threshold, the aircraft christened 'Ciel de Picardie' hit the water surface and sank by 12 feet in the Persian Gulf. First rescuers arrived on site about eight hours later. Two crew members, the captain and the radio officer, and four passengers, were rescued while 46 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
J. Sladek, pilot,
Raoul Saury, copilot, †
Yvan Moulis, radio navigator, †
M. Collard, radio officer,
Jacques Michel, mechanic, †
Nicole Combaret, stewardess, †
Roger Bertru, steward, †
Roland Bequet, steward. †
Probable cause:
The pilot in command did not keep an accurate check of his altitude and rate of descent during the timed approach procedure, thus allowing his aircraft to fly into the surface of the sea. The possibility that the pilot-in-command was feeling the effects of fatigue cannot be ruled out. At the time of the accident, the airport of Bahrain was not equipped radio landing aids and suitable runway approach lights, which was considered as a contributory factors.
Final Report:
F-BBDE.pdf3.05 MB