Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1950 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
F-BBDM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saigon – Karachi – Bahrain – Paris
MSN:
42990
YOM:
1946
Country:
Bahrain
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
37
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
8705
Circumstances:
The approach to Bahrain was completed by night. On final approach, the aircraft christened 'Ciel de Gascogne' hit the water surface and crashed into the Persian Gulf, few hundred yards from the runway 29 threshold. First rescuers arrived on site about four hours later. Three crew members and ten passengers were rescued while 40 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Robert Plamont, pilot, †
Mr. Cartier, copilot,
Mr. Thibaud, radio officer,
Lucien Duval, radio officer, †
Mr Franco, mechanic,
Mr. Gourhaut, steward,
Roland Rimbol, steward, †
Mrs. Hervé, stewardess.
Crew:
Robert Plamont, pilot, †
Mr. Cartier, copilot,
Mr. Thibaud, radio officer,
Mr Franco, mechanic,
Mr. Gourhaut, steward,
Roland Rimbol, steward, †
Mrs. Hervé, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot in command to adopt the timed approach procedure to the prevailing conditions. Having descended to 300 feet, the pilot in command did not take the appropriate measures to maintain this altitude until such time as the runway lights became visible. At the time of the accident, the airport of Bahrain was not equipped radio landing aids and suitable runway approach lights, which was considered as a contributory factors.
Final Report:
F-BBDM.pdf2.87 MB