Date & Time: Jun 16, 1948 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
PH-TCF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva – Amsterdam
MSN:
42996
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 23, while at a height of 500 meters and with an indicated speed of 160 km/h about 500 meters from the runway threshold, the flight engineer reported to the captain that flaps were selected to 3/4 and that the speed was a bit low. The captain did not react and continued the approach in such configuration. Once the aircraft passed over the perimeter road, the captain ordered full flaps and throttle down. The engineer then selected full flaps and slowly retarded the power lever when the aircraft lost height, hit tree tops and hit the ground 175 meters short of the runway threshold. It rolled for several yards and hit a ditch before coming to rest. While all 27 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair due to severe structural damages.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain adopted a wrong approach configuration with an insufficient approach speed with full flaps selected, causing the aircraft to stall and hit the ground short of runway threshold.