Date & Time: Jan 4, 1991 at 0712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
EC-EQH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma de Majorque – Mahón
MSN:
16310/33058
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Palma Airport, the crew lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway to the left, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damages beyond repair.