Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Dominican Services
Registration:
N1546A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
20191
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cockburn Town Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane caught fire and crashed into the sea. A crew member was killed while two other occupants were injured. The exact source of fire in the cabin remains unknown.