Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1973 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
ZK-AOI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Blenheim - Blenheim
MSN:
16966/34226
YOM:
1945
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
24261
Circumstances:
While completing a crop spraying flight, the pilot lost control of the airplane after the right wing detached in flight. The aircraft crashed in an open field and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by in-flight separation of the starboard wing due to a loss of structural strength brought about by extensive fatigue cracks in the lower centre wing wraparound and internal doublers inboard of Sta. 142, initiation and propagation to failure of the RH wing cracks being due to consistent overstress.