Date & Time: Aug 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SLL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Joaçaba – Videira
MSN:
01500
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On a short flight from Joaçaba to Videira, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a low stratus and a limited visibility. While cruising under VFR rules, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Ibicaré, some 25 km southwest of Videira. The wreckage was found less than 10 meters below the summit and all 10 occupants were killed.