Date & Time: Jan 28, 1978 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1351
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Neiva - San Vicente del Caguán
MSN:
42958
YOM:
1946
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While descending to San Vicente del Caguán Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds. At an altitude of 6,800 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Granada covered by clouds. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.