Date & Time: Sep 4, 1946 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAXD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
42975
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the aircraft failed to gain height and hit the roof of a house. It stalled and then crashed in flames near a factory located in Le Blanc-Mesnil, southeast of the airport. Seven occupant (a crew member and six passengers) were rescued while 19 other occupants were killed. A person on the ground was also killed.
Crew killed were:
Joseph Corvaisier, pilot,
Michel Jourdan, radio navigator,
Guy Gaudie, mechanic,
Mrs Vavasseur, stewardess.
Probable cause:
It appears that both engines were not developing full power on takeoff, causing the aircraft to have insufficient speed and power to gain altitude. Unfortunately, investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the lack of power.