Date & Time: Jan 6, 1948 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAXC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brussels – Paris
MSN:
42972
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
AF122
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While approaching Paris, the crew was instructed by ATC to stack for about 30 minutes due to an Air Algérie DC-3 landing at the same time. Also, ATC told the crew to divert to Pontoise-Cormeilles en Vexin if they wanted to land immediately. The captain decided to stack for about 30 minutes at an altitude between 700 and 1,000 meters and was later authorized to descent to Le Bourget. On final approach, while at a height of some 150 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a tulip field located 1,500 meters short of runway threshold. Two passengers were seriously injured while all 14 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, both survivors died from their injuries.
Crew:
Edouard Albin, pilot,
Georges Capron, copilot,
Pierre Lebeau, radio navigator,
Joseph Lacroix, mechanic,
Mr. Germé, steward.
Probable cause:
Weather conditions were considered as good at the time of the accident and no technical failure was pointed out on the airplane or its instruments. It is believed that the aircraft stalled on final approach, maybe due to an insufficient approach speed.