Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
9Q-CUS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
MSN:
43092
YOM:
1947
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kasongo Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees, stalled and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown.