Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1975 at 0858 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Horizon Properties
Registration:
N15HC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - Lawton - Huntsville
MSN:
43080
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
4100
Circumstances:
Weather conditions in Huntsville were poor so the crew decided to divert to Houston-William P. Hobby Intercontinental Airport. The approach was initiated in low visibility due to foggy conditions. On final approach, the airplane struck a 75 feet high electronic tower located two miles short of runway and crashed in a field. Both pilots and three passengers were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was a 1/4 mile or less in fog. The charter flight was completed on behalf of Mohawk Airlines.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions and improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility below minimums,
- Crew fatigue,
- Attempted a combined NDB & surv approach after missed ILS approach below minimums conditions.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility below minimums,
- Crew fatigue,
Final Report:
N15HC.pdf119.97 KB