Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1951 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PP-NAL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
42979
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Santos Dumont Airport in poor weather conditions. While flying at an insufficient height of 180 feet in low visibility, the aircraft hit a hill and crashed in Gramacho, about 20 km north of Santos Dumont Airfield. A pilot and a passenger were killed while 17 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to complete the approach under visual flight rules while poor weather conditions necessitated an approach under instruments flight rules. Due to low visibility, the aircraft was approaching at the insufficient height of 180 feet while the minimum descent altitude was fixed at 1,200 feet.