Date & Time: Mar 31, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
6169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Henrique de Carvalho
MSN:
42968
YOM:
1946
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Luanda to Henrique de Carvalho, the aircraft was hit by ground fire. The crew elected to make an emergency landing in Cuito Cuanavale. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.