Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1971 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Patterson McCarthy Leasing
Registration:
N14273
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shawnee - Shawnee
MSN:
7366
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1540
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local sightseeing flight of a duration of eight minutes. Shortly after takeoff from runway 35, in initial climb, the left engine lost power. The crew reduced his altitude and elected to make an emergency landing when the right wing struck trees. The airplane lost height and crashed near a farm. All 29 occupants were evacuated, nine of them were wounded. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff due to spark plug problems. The following factors were reported:
- Ignition system, spark plug,
- Material failure,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, weight and CofG,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Left engine n°3 cylinder rear spark plug center electrode missing,
- The aircraft was approximately 581 pounds over MTOW.
- Material failure,
Final Report:
N14273.pdf104.55 KB