Date & Time:
Jul 11, 2018 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-3293
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Inírida – San Felipe
MSN:
9186
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
16000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1715
Aircraft flight hours:
29170
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Inírida on a humanitarian flight to San Felipe, carrying nine passengers, three crew members and various goods and equipment dedicated to the victims of the recent floods. Following an uneventful flight, the crew landed on runway 18. After touchdown, the aircraft deviated to the left. It pivoted to the left, lost its left main gear and the left propeller and came to a halt on the runway edge. All 12 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a lateral runway excursion as a result of a loss of control on the ground caused by the loss of air pressure in the left main gear tire, as a result of the penetration of a FOD (metallic object) into the tire during the landing run. Poor risk management by the San Felipe Aerodrome operator (SKFP) and a lack of a runway FOD control program (SKFP) by the operator of the aerodrome was considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
HK-3293.pdf1.61 MB