Date & Time:
May 22, 1989 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Condor Enterprises
Registration:
N47CE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aurora - Aurora
MSN:
13456
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
17177
Circumstances:
Purpose of the flight was to provide training to the copilot for a new (part 135) operation. Witnesses observed the DC-3, N47CE, maneuvering at 3,000 feet msl (approximately 2,200 feet agl) with the gear and flaps extended. Shortly after completing a turn, the aircraft was observed in a nose high attitude, then it entered a spin. According to witnesses, the aircraft seemed to stop spinning, but it entered a secondary spin and crashed before recovery was accomplished. The pilot-in-command (pic) had 30 hours of flight time in the make/model of aircraft. No record was found to show that the pic had been trained in approaches to stalls. No preimpact part failure/malfunction of the aircraft was found, though it was destroyed by impact and fire. The copilot was a retired airline pilot, who had flown the DC-3 in the 1940's. An examination of the wreckage revealed the gear and flaps were (fully) extended and the elevator trim was set in a full nose up (trim) position. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command (pic) failed to provide adequate supervision while training the copilot and allowed the aircraft to enter a stall/spin, then did not provide adequate remedial action to properly recover from the spin. Factors related to the accident were: use of excessive elevator trim, the pic's lack of training (in approaches to stalls) and lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft, and the copilot's lack of recent experience in the make/model of aircraft.
Final Report:
N47CE.pdf91.18 KB