Date & Time: May 4, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC53196
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Louisville – Newark
MSN:
19435
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Newark Airport for landing. The airplane was too far to the right for an approach to runway 06 and the tower controller radioed that he was in line for an approach to runway 28. The approach was then made to runway 28 which is 7,100 feet long with an additional usable 500 feet at the end. The approach was fast, however and contact was not made with the runway until within the last 2,000 feet. The aircraft continued off the runway and ran into a drainage ditch where a fire broke out, which was quickly extinguished.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19470504-0