Date & Time: Oct 20, 1945 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Shanghai – Hong Kong
MSN:
20868
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Shanghai at 0720LT bound for Hong Kong. At 0840LT, the radio operator contacted Nanking ground control when communication was cut. The aircraft crashed on several houses in a village located about 20 km northeast of Suichang, in the province of Zhejiang. All 13 occupants, among them staff of the Aviation Inspection Institute, were killed. In the village, few houses were destroyed and seven people were killed while four others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Frank L. Higgs, pilot,
Tang Ji, copilot,
Weng XiJun, radio operator,
Zhou Yuan, flight engineer,
Zhao KeFei,
Yang Qida.