Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1977 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Hall Mining Company
Registration:
N38AP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10217
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to land by night on an unsuitable terrain located near Newton that was lighted by flashlights. Upon landing, the gear collapsed and the airplane crashed. The passenger was slightly injured while the pilot was seriously wounded. The aircraft was written off. This was probably a drug smuggling flight.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on landing after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance and speed,
- Not aligned with the intended landing area,
- Intentional ground loop,
- Overload failure,
- Landing area lighted by flashlights.
- Intentional ground loop,
- Overload failure,
Final Report:
N38AP.pdf90.64 KB