Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1999 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-2581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Orito – Villavicencio
MSN:
15561/27006
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
3041
Aircraft flight hours:
17897
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Orito at 0740LT on a cargo flight to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, carrying two passengers and three crew members. Nine minutes after takeoff, while flying in poor weather conditions, the crew reported to ATC they were passing 7,500 feet and was cleared to climb to 11,500 feet. One minute later, radar contact was lost. The aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed in a field near La Montañita. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
HK-2581.pdf5.29 MB