Date & Time: Jan 16, 1983 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
TG-SAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18978
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Guatemalan registered aircraft collided with the ground while airdropping bales of marijuana on a beach. According to a witness, while the aircraft was making low passes over the beach the propeller struck the beach tearing it off the aircraft. The aircraft then continued about 600 feet and landed gear up on the beach. The crew unsuccessfully attempted to set the aircraft on fire. Sob and injuries are presumed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) low pass - performed - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
4. (f) propeller system/accessories - separation
5. (f) wheels up landing - performed - pilot in command
Final Report:
TG-SAB.pdf84.83 KB