Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1963 at 0909 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
ZK-AYZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Whenuapai – Tauranga
MSN:
15204/26649
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
NZ441
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Captain / Total hours on type:
5687
Copilot / Total hours on type:
6694
Aircraft flight hours:
18629
Circumstances:
While descending to Tauranga Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Ngatamahinerua located 30 km west of Tauranga Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A strong downward current in the lee of the Kaimai Range close to the Gordon quarry. This downward current carried the aircraft below the level of the crests of the range, where under the conditions prevailing at the time, the aircraft encountered an area of extreme turbulence in which it was impossible for the pilot to regain effective control and recover height. Contributory causes:
a) The captain of the aircraft was unaware of his true position and initiated a premature descent. However, it must be appreciated that he decided to descend only to the level officially designated as the minimum safe altitude in the area of his descent.
b) The decision of the Civil Aviation authorities to classify the Kaimai Range as non-mountainous terrain for the purpose of determining the safe altitude for the route.
c) The misleading forecast of the upper wind between Whenuapai and Tauranga.
Final Report:
ZK-AYZ.pdf7.6 MB