Date & Time: May 25, 1995 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3213
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Miraflores
MSN:
14214/25659
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
15000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Villavicencio, carrying livestock, nine passengers and four crew members. The approach to Miraflores Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. On short final, the left engine failed. The aircraft lost height, collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area. Three passengers and both pilots were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident is the loss of lift, induced by explosions and fire in the left engine, problems that the pilot was unable to overcome because he was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
Final Report:
HK-3213.pdf271.96 KB