Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Coastal Air Lines
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Raleigh – Miami
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Raleigh to Miami and while reaching Melbourne, Florida, he was informed by ATC that Miami Airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions. For same reason, the alternate airport West Palm Beach was closed and the crew was advised to divert to Key West or Tampa. Few minutes later, the captain informed ATC that he was short of fuel and started the approach to Miami in low visibility. During the last turn to join the approach path, the right engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Both crew members were injured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The fuel consumption was higher than expected by the fact that the aircraft was overloaded, and its total weight was 800 kg above the maximum takeoff weight when it left Raleigh Airport. In addition, both pilots were tired and had far exceeded their maximum working time, which remains a contributing factor.