Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
5Y-BBN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16097/32845
YOM:
1944
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident upon landing on an airport somewhere in the Masai Mara National Reserve. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.