Date & Time: Mar 11, 1971 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N25
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubbock - Lubbock
MSN:
10243
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7774
Captain / Total hours on type:
3364
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a check of the Lubbock Airport facilities. During the takeoff roll, the airplane became uncontrollable, veered off runway and came to rest with its undercarriage raised. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain directional control and failed to obtain/maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Improper level off,
- The aircraft veered with different engine power,
- The tailwheel was not locked.
Final Report:
N25.pdf82.39 KB