Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1983 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
FBN Flying Service
Registration:
N44896
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laredo - McAllen
MSN:
9665
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5100
Aircraft flight hours:
40694
Circumstances:
The original flight was aborted due to a magneto problem. The defect was corrected, but due to the delayed takeoff, the pilot elected to fly to McAllen, TX, for further repairs. During the takeoff roll, the aircrew noted sparks/flares on the left side of the cargo/cabin area, behind a bulkhead. The aborted the takeoff and attempted to extinguish the fire, but were unable. The crew then evacuated the aircraft and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. An investigation was made, but the source of the fire was not determined.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) fuselage - fire
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
3. Fuselage, bulkhead - burned
4. Aborted takeoff - performed - pilot in command
Findings
1. (c) fuselage - fire
Final Report:
N44896.pdf86.03 KB