Date & Time: Apr 13, 1987 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DFM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jaisalmer – Baroda
MSN:
20269
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12500
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Jaisalmer Airfield, the commander experienced yaw to the left which could not be corrected by him. When the aircraft was about to leave the paved surface, the commander prematurely attempted liftoff. The aircraft momentarily became airborne and unable to sustain flight due to low flying speed impacted the kutcha side strip on the left side of the runway. The aircraft got destroyed due to impact force and post impact fire. During the process of evacuation 19 passengers and four crew members received minor injuries.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident has been attributed to commander attempting takeoff after experiencing uncommanded and uncontrollable yaw to the left during takeoff roll and executed premature liftoff to avoid aircraft rolling onto kutcha surface resulting in the aircraft to crash onto the ground. Loss of directional control was probably due to deflection of left wheel which was a contributory factor to the accident.
Final Report:
VT-DFM.PDF510.47 KB